Privacy Policy

This policy applies to personal information being collected by Kids Help Phone.
 

This policy provides information about how personal information is collected, used, disclosed and protected. This policy also includes procedures for asking questions or changing personal information held by Kids Help Phone.

The terms “Kids Help Phone”, “we” and “our” refer to the national and regional offices of Kids Help Phone.

Commitment

Kids Help Phone is committed to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of the personal information of its donors, volunteers, employees, members, service users and all other stakeholders. Employees of Kids Help Phone must abide by this organization’s procedures and practices when handling personal information. Information is managed to support the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary. Measures are taken to ensure the integrity of information is maintained and to prevent it being lost or destroyed.

Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

Kids Help Phone retains personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws.

Updating Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check our website www.kidshelpphone.ca  or www.jeunessejecoute.ca on a regular basis for information on our most up-to-date information.

Donors and members of the public - privacy

Kids Help Phone values the trust of the public. Maintaining trust requires transparency and accountability in managing information. No personal information is collected unless specifically and clearly requested and only when the user provides it voluntarily.”

Kids Help Phone gathers and uses personal information in the course of projects and activities. This information will be carefully protected and any use of this information with outside parties is subject to consent.

  • Personal information will not be sold or rented but may be traded under specific, highly confidential circumstances
  • Personal information will not be traded  without  a mechanism to opt out

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

How Donor Personal Information Is Collected and Protected

Kids Help Phone takes commercially reasonable steps to protect personal information against unauthorized access and to maintain the accuracy and proper use of the information by means of appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures.

Kids Help Phone will not, as a condition of interaction, require donors to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes for which the information was provided.

Kids Help Phone collects personal information that is voluntarily provided during the process of receiving a donation, pledge, and request for materials, event registration or use of some web services. Consent for use or disclosure of personal information is sought at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, Kids Help Phone may wish to use personal information previously collected for a new purpose that was not stated at the time the information was collected. In this situation, donors will be given the opportunity to opt-out of such new use through email or mail.

Kids Help Phone may share personal information with third parties engaged to assist in providing services to donors or carry out the purposes described above. These service providers are prohibited from using personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect the personal information it receives or has access to from Kids Help Phone and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

Kids Help Phone may trade names for its fundraising efforts to list brokers. These list brokers are required to ensure that the appropriate consents have been obtained by the list owners.

Contact information may be used to inform donors about Kids Help Phone developments or activities, upcoming fundraising events or sponsorship opportunities occurring at the national or regional level.

Website and Electronic Commerce

All online transactions and contributions on the Kids Help Phone website occur through a safe, private, and secure system that protects individual personal information. All systems are protected by a quality firewall and all users are required to use a password.

Non-personally identifying IP address information may be gathered during visits to the website at www.kidshelpphone.ca or www.jeunessejecoute.ca.  IP address information is not linked to personally identifiable information. Password protocols and encryption software are used to protect personal and other information received when a product or service that involves a commercial transaction is requested and/or paid for online. This software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. The Kids Help Phone website contains links to other websites; Kids Help Phone is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. Website visitors are encouraged to read the privacy policy of every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Cookies are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat users and ease the ongoing access to and use of the website. Kids Help Phone does not use information transferred through cookies for any promotional or marketing purposes, nor is that information shared with any third parties. Users should be aware that the Kids Help Phone can not control the use of cookies by advertisers or third parties. Most browsers allow users to deny or accept the cookies if they do not want information collected through cookies. Please note that cookies may be necessary to provide website features.

How to Opt-Out; Request Access or Update Personal Information
Information Updates / Contact Preferences

To access, update or correct personal contact information or removal from mailing lists, donors may request a change which will be implemented within 30 days by:

Kids Help Phone makes commercially reasonable efforts to keep files complete, up-to-date, and accurate.  Upon presentation of satisfactory identification individuals can check their information on record to verify, update and correct it. Additionally, donors can also request to not have their name listed in publications.

Privacy Concerns are to be made in writing to:

Privacy Officer

Kids Help Phone, National Office

300-439 University Avenue

Toronto, ON

M5G 1Y8

Please note that when personal donor file information is requested, suitable identification will be required. Files may include confidential information relating to other individuals or information confidential to Kids Help Phone. In compliance with the Kids Help Phone Privacy Policies, these files can not be copied or released, however any factual information regarding an individual requesting their own file, will be made available. Under normal circumstances, all requests and updates will be processed within 30 (thirty) days of receipt of the request. The privacy officer is the Vice President, Innovation and Technology and should the privacy officer not be available, the designate is the Director, Human Resources

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca/en/